Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this Policy is to provide a framework for Fighting Chance when dealing with an individual’s privacy and the handling of any personal information that may be collected by Fighting Chance for the purposes of conducting our business.

Scope

This Policy applies to all staff, Board members, interns, volunteers, fundraisers, visitors, contractors, partners or suppliers, and anyone else who may aid Fighting Chance in the lawful pursuit of its aims and objectives; at all facilities and locations where Fighting Chance undertakes regular business, including permanent offices and temporary places of business, including markets.

Definitions

  • Collection: An organisation collects personal information if it gathers, acquires or obtains personal information from any source and by any means. Collection includes when an organisation keeps personal information it has come across by accident or has not asked for. Personal Information: means any information that can be used to identify you
  • Consent: means voluntary agreement to some act, practice or purpose. It has two elements: knowledge of the matter agreed to, and voluntary agreement. Consent can be express or implied.
  • Contractors: The Privacy Act treats the acts and practices of employees (and those ‘in the service of’ an organisation) in performing their duties of employment as those of the organisation.
  • Disclosure: In general terms an organisation discloses personal information when it releases information to others outside the organisation. This does not include giving individuals information about themselves.
  • Use: In general terms, use of personal information refers to the handling of personal information within an organisation.

Policy Fighting Chance is committed to the protection of privacy and personal information, and is bound by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.
This policy may be revised from time to time, and the most current version will always be made available on our website at ww.fightingchance.org.au. A copy of this Policy can be requested at any time by contacting us on (02) 9905 0415 or Privacy Policy 2 info@fightingchance.org.au or at Fighting Chance Australia, Building A, 5 Skyline Place, Frenchs Forest NSW 2086. We will ensure that all those in scope will be provided with a copy of this Policy and revisions will be brought to their attention. For new staff, this will be part of their induction and a signature will be obtained indicating their awareness of it and their willingness and intention to be bound by it. For contractors, partners, or suppliers, this will be done through attaching this document to the contract in such a way that it forms part of their terms and conditions.

Procedure

Dealing with us anonymously

Wherever it is lawful and practical, you may request to deal with us anonymously or through a pseudonym.

Collection of Personal Information

Fighting Chance collects and holds personal information from our donors, supporters, volunteers, clients and their families, contractors and suppliers and other individuals.

The kind of information we may collect and hold includes for example the name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card information of a donor or client.

We will ensure that we collect the information lawfully, and only what we need for the purpose of conducting our business.

At the time we collect personal information, or as soon as is practicable afterwards, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we have notified individuals of the matters of APP 5, as reasonable to the circumstances.

Most of the time, we collect personal information directly from individuals at the time they deal with us. From time to time, we may obtain personal information from third parties, and when we do this we will abide by the relevant Australian privacy law.

If we receive unsolicited personal information, where at all possible we will contact the individual to confirm we are able to store this information.

Collection of personal information on our website

From time to time we may use web analytics tools to help us understand how visitors engage with our website, so we can make improvements to our site. Any information we collect for web analytics is anonymous and any trends or information reported are without identifying individual visitors.

Collection of Sensitive Information

Fighting Chance collects some sensitive information, for example health information, that relates to conducting the activities of our business. We ensure compliance with 3 privacy laws whenever we handle Sensitive Information.

The purposes of collecting personal information

  • We use personal information primarily to:
  • Provide a service
  • Process donations and provide receipts
  • Communicate and campaign about our activities, events, services and projects which we believe may be of interest
  • Respond to questions, feedback and complaints
  • Recruit and manage, staff, contractors and volunteers, and
  • Any directly related purpose to the activities and objectives of Fighting Chance.

Unless we have consent, or it would be reasonably expected by an individual, or unless exceptions under the privacy laws apply, we will not use personal information for a secondary purpose.

Disclosure of personal information

Fighting Chance will not sell or make available any personal information to third parties unless we believe it is necessary to conduct our business, or if we have obtained consent, or if disclosure is required by law.

Fighting Chance works with a range of service providers and contractors to enable our activities. This means that other organisations and individuals other than us may collect, access and use personal information held by us. We require these third parties through our agreements with them to comply with this Policy and Australian privacy laws.

Currently, it is unlikely that Fighting Chance will disclose personal information to any recipients overseas. Should this change, this Policy will be updated accordingly.

Direct Marketing

If we use personal information for Direct Marketing we will ensure we have obtained consent from the individual whose information we are using, or if that is not practical, we will ensure they are made aware that they can opt out at any time. We will not use Sensitive Information for direct marketing purposes without consent.

Access to personal information

Fighting Chance will, to the best of our ability, make sure that any personal information we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

At any time, Fighting Chance can be contacted on (02) 9905 0415 or info@fightingchance.org.au or at Fighting Chance Australia, Building A, 5 Skyline Place, Frenchs Forest NSW 2086, and requested to provide access or make corrections to personal information we hold. We will ask to verify the identity of anyone before sharing information with them. We will respond to requests within 30 days, however we may deny access to information under the exceptions of APP 12, and if we do so will provide a written notice.

Security of personal information

Fighting Chance takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information and to protect it from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This includes the use of secure back up devices, lockable cabinets with limited access, provision of training in information security and privacy to relevant staff, and practices that allow staff access to personal information to on a ‘need to know’ basis only.

However, all unencrypted information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom it is intended, for example if any personal information is sent by email it is sent at the risk of the sender.

Subject to laws regarding document retention, we will securely destroy or de-identify information that is no longer used or disclosed, after it has served its purpose.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

We have appointed a designated Privacy Officer who is responsible for the investigation of any complaints or concerns any person may have about our protection of their privacy. The Privacy Officer is also responsible for implementing staff training programs and promoting compliance with this policy and the relevant privacy law.

If we become aware of any problems concerning our privacy practices, we take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. Complaints should be addressed to The Privacy Officer, Fighting Chance, Building A, 5 Skyline Place, Frenchs Forest NSW 2086 or via email to info@fightingchance.org.au (with Privacy as the subject) or call (02) 9905 0415 and ask to speak with the Privacy Officer.

Complaints should provide as much detail as possible so we can resolve them accordingly, and should allow us at least 7 days to respond. If we fail to resolve your complaint you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Responsibilities:

  •  Privacy Officer: Promote, monitor and enforce compliance, handle complaints, provide training.
  • CEO: Review of this Policy annually.
  • All staff, interns, volunteers, fundraisers, visitors, and contractors or suppliers, and anyone else who may aid Fighting Chance in its lawful pursuit of its aims and objectives: Comply with this Policy and the privacy law.